Lho Tse Middle Overview

Other Name

Lhotse Intermediate

Peak ID

LHOM

Status

Opened

Elevation

8413 M / 27592 FT

Latitude

27º 57' 40"

Longitude

86º 56' 27"

History

1st ascent on

23/05/2001 AD(10/02/2058 BS)

1st ascent by

Sergei Timofeev,
Alexei Bolotov,
Piotr Kouznetsov,
Evgeni Vinogradski,

Mount LhoTse Middle is the subsidiary peak to Lhotse and the last peak to be listed as an eight thousander. The peak elevates to a height of 8,410 m. LhoTse Middle lies in Khumjung Village Development Committee under Khumbu Pasang Lhamu rural municipality of Solukhumbu District in Eastern Development Region of Nepal. It is open for expeditions. It takes approximately 60 days to climb LhoTse Middle. A flight to Lukla is the entry point for LhoTse Middle. Sergei Timofeev, Alexei Bolotov, PiotrKouznetsov and EvgeniVinogradski were the firsts to make its successful ascent on May 23, 2001. The caravan route for LhoTse Middle begins from Lukla to Jorsalle to Namche to Khumjung to Pheriche to Lobuche to Gorakshep and finally to the Base Camp. The total distance of the caravan route through Pheriche is 51.1 km. The total climbing route length is 12.9 km. The nearest settlements to the LhoTse Middle is in Lobuche which is situated 8.3 km away. The nearest police and army posts to the LhoTse Middle is in Namche at a distance of 34.1 km. The nearest health post to the LhoTse Middle is in Pheriche at 14.9 km. The nearest tourist post to the peak is in Lukla at a distance of 51.1 km.

Location

  • Province:

    Province 1
  • Mountain Range:

    Mahalangur
  • District:

    Solukhumbu/NC
  • Municipality/Rural Municipality:

    Khumbu Pasang Lhamu/NC

Nearest help center

( from the basecamp along
the caravan route )
  • Police post:

    Namche 34.1KM
  • Army post:

    Namche 34.1KM
  • Health centre/post:

    Pheriche 14.9KM
  • Tourist police post:

    Lukla 51.1KM
  • Nearest settlement :

    Lobuche 8.3KM

Royalty Fees

  • Nepalese (NRs):

    Rs.2500 in Summer and Winter, Rs.5000 in Autumn and seasons and Rs.10000 in Spring.
  • Foreigners (USD):

    $450.00 in Summer and Winter, $900.00 in Autumn and $1800.00 in Spring

How to get there

  • From Kathmandu:

    Flight to Lukla
  • Caravan route:

    Lukla-Namche-Khumjung-Dingboche-Lobuche-BC
  • Caravan route
    length:

    51.1KM through Pheriche
  • Climbing route
    length:

    12.9KM
  • Duration:

    60 Days

Maps

Four Faces

Lhotse Middle (south face from Island Peak)