Lho Tse Shar Overview

Other Name

Lhotse II

Peak ID

LHOS

Status

Opened

Elevation

8400 M / 27559 FT

Latitude

27º 57' 30"

Longitude

86º 56' 44"

History

1st ascent on

12/05/1970 AD(29/01/2027 BS)

1st ascent by

Josef Mayerl,
Rolf Walter,

Mount LhoTse Shar is the subsidiary mountain of Lhotse, located to the south of Mt. Everest. It is 11 th highest peak on Earth. The peak elevates to a height of 8,400 m. Mount LhoTse Shar lies in Khumjung Village Development Committee under Khumbu Pasang Lhamu rural municipality of Solukhumbu District in Eastern Development Region of Nepal. It is open for expeditions. It takes approximately 56 days to climb LhoTseShar. A flight to Lukla is the entry point for LhoTse Shar. Josef Mayerl and Rolf Walter were the first to ascendit successfully on May 12, 1970. The caravan route for LhoTse Shar begins from Lukla to Jorsalle to Namche to Khumjung to Pangboche to Dingboche and finally to the Base Camp. The total distance of the caravan route through Dingboche is 39.1 km. The total climbing route length is 12.1 km. The nearest settlement to the peak is Dingboche at a distance of 3.8 km. The nearest army, police and health postsare in Namche which is locatedat a distance of 22.1 km. The nearest tourist post to the peak is 39.1 km away at Lukla.

Location

  • Province:

    Province 1
  • Mountain Range:

    Khumbu
  • District:

    Solukhumbu/NC
  • Municipality/Rural Municipality:

    Khumbu Pasang Lhamu/NC

Nearest help center

( from the basecamp along
the caravan route )
  • Police post:

    Namche 22.1KM
  • Army post:

    Namche 22.1KM
  • Health centre/post:

    Namche 22.1KM
  • Tourist police post:

    Lukla 39.1KM
  • Nearest settlement :

    Dingboche 3.8KM

Royalty Fees

  • Nepalese (NRs):

    Rs.2500 in Summer and Winter, Rs.5000 in Autumn and seasons and Rs.10000 in Spring.
  • Foreigners (USD):

    $450.00 in Summer and Winter, $900.00 in Autumn and $1800.00 in Spring

How to get there

  • From Kathmandu:

    Flight to Lukla
  • Caravan route:

    Lukla-Namche-Khumjung-Dingboche-Chukung-BC
  • Caravan route
    length:

    39.1KM through Dingboche
  • Climbing route
    length:

    12.1KM
  • Duration:

    56 Days

Maps

Four Faces

Lhotse Shar (East Face from Swiss BC)

Lhotse Shar (South face from Island peak)