Sagarmatha Overview

Other Name

Everest, Jomolangma, Chomolungma, Qomolungma

Peak ID

SGRM

Status

Opened

Elevation

8848 M / 29029 FT

Latitude

27.9881

Longitude

86.9281

History

1st ascent on

29/05/1953 AD(16/02/2010 BS)

1st ascent by

Tenzing Norgay Sherpa ( Nepal ),
Edmund Hillary ( New Zealand ),

Mount Everest has long been revered by the local people. It has the most common Tibetan name, Chomolungma, meaning “Goddess Mother of the World” or “Goddess of the Valley.” The Sanskrit or Nepali name “Sagarmatha” literally means “Peak of Heaven.” Its identity as the highest point on the Earth’s surface was not recognized until 1852. The fact was revealed by the governmental Survey of India in 1852. In 1865, the mountain referred to as Peak XV was renamed as Mount Everest in honour of Sir George Everest, the British surveyor general of India from 1830 to 1843. Mount Everest is part of the longest Himalayan range, Mahalangur range, of the Nepal Himalayas. It is at an elevation of 8,848 m in Khumjung Village Development Committee under Khumbu Pasang Lhamu rural municipality in Solukhumbu District in Eastern Development Region of Nepal. It is open for expeditions. It takes approximately 84 days to summit the peak. A flight to Lukla is the entry point for Sagarmatha. Sir Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay Sherpa were the first to ascent the highest peak on May 29, 1953. The caravan route for Sagarmatha begins from Lukla to Jorsalle to Namche to Khumjung to Pheriche to Lobuche to Gorakshep and finally to the Base Camp. The total distance of the caravan route through Pheriche is 51.2 km. The total climbing route is 11.2 km. The nearest settlement to Sagarmatha is Lobuche at a distance of 8.3 km. The nearest police post and army post are at Namche at a distance of 34.1 km. The nearest health post is located at Pheriche which is 51.2 km from Sagarmatha. The nearest tourist post to the peak is situated at Lukla which is 51.2 km away.

Location

  • Province:

    Province 1
  • Mountain Range:

    Khumbu
  • District:

    Solukhumbu/NC
  • Municipality/Rural Municipality:

    Khumbu Pasang Lhamu/NC

Nearest help center

( from the basecamp along
the caravan route )
  • Police post:

    Namche 34.1KM
  • Army post:

    Namche 34.1KM
  • Health centre/post:

    Pheriche 51.2KM
  • Tourist police post:

    Lukla 51.2KM
  • Nearest settlement :

    Lobuche 8.3KM

Royalty Fees

  • Nepalese (NRs):

    Normal Route Spring 75000, Autumn37500, Winter/Summer 18250 Other Route Spring 60000, Autumn30000, Winter/Summer 15000
  • Foreigners (USD):

    Normal Route Spring 11000, Autumn5500, Winter/Summer 2750 Other Route Spring 11000, Autumn5000, Winter/Summer 2500

How to get there

  • From Kathmandu:

    Flight to Lukla
  • Caravan route:

    Lukla-Namche-Pheriche-Lobuche-Gorakshep-BC
  • Caravan route
    length:

    51.2KM through Pheriche
  • Climbing route
    length:

    11.2KM
  • Duration:

    75 Days

Maps

Four Faces

Sagarmatha (South Face)

Sagarmatha (East from Swiss BC)

Sagarmatha (West face from Gokyo)